home.php
Awards@305
By tradition 305 Squadron awards five major prizes each year in addition to the training-stage awards to Dux of stage. Past winners of the prizes are listed below.




FLIGHT LIEUTENANT CALDECOTT PRIZE - DUX OF INDUCTION STAGE

2002 – Cadet J. King
2003 – Cadet P. Read (Course 4)
2003 – Cadet X. Higgs (Course 5)
2004 – Cadet Anthony (Course 6)
2004 – Cadet Yurk (Course 7)
2005 – Cadet J.W. Lewin (Course 8)
2006 - Cadet C. Griffiths (Course 9)
2007 - Cadet A. Bateson (Course 10)
2008 - Cadet R.T. Sharpe (Course 11)
2009 - Cadet T. Bevan (Course 12)
2010 - Cadet M. Graziano (Course 13)
2011 - Cadet J. McBride (Course 14)
2011 - Cadet E. McCabe (Course 15)
2012 - Cadet A. Maclean (Course 16)
2012 - Cadet D. Gann (Course 17)
2013 - Cadet C. Antoniades (Course 18)
2013 - Cadet A. Riley (Course 19)
2014 - Cadet A. Jones (Course 20)
2014 - Cadet M. Buckley (Course 21)
2015 - Cadet J. Hodgson & Cadet J. Donne (Course 22)
2015 - Cadet M. Cole (Course 23)
2016 - Cadet M. Fowler & Cadet C. Hickson (Course 24)
2016 - Cadet H. Swift (Course 25)
2017 - Cadet L. Gann (Course 26)

MANLY WARINGAH RSL TROPHY – DUX OF BASIC STAGE

2001 – Leading Cadet J. Bannister
2002 – Leading Cadet R. Whatham
2003 – Leading Cadet J. Willis
2004 – Leading Cadet S. Wilson (Course 5)
2004 – Leading Cadet L. Gamarra (Course 6)
2004 – Leading Cadet A. Ling (Course 7)
2005 – Leading Cadet M. Boennelykke (Course 8)
2006 - Leading Cadet Cumming (Course 9)
2007 - Leading Cadet M. Kearns (Course 10)
2008 - Leading Cadet C. Miller (Course 11)
2009 - Leading Cadet F. Westling (Course 12)
2010 - Leading Cadet A. Vos (Course 13)
2011 - Leading Cadet Z. McSwiney (Course 14)
2012 - Leading Cadet G. Singh (Course 15)
2012 - Leading Cadet J. Mansell (Course 16)
2013 - Leading Cadet D. Gann (Course 17)
2013 - Leading Cadet T. Lewis (Course 18)
2014 - Leading Cadet D. Steele (Course 19)
2014 - Leading Cadet C. Brown (Course 20)
2015 - Leading Cadet T. de Rover (Course 21)
2015 - Leading Cadet J. Hodgson (Course 22)
2016 - Leading Cadet M. Cole (Course 23)
2016 - Leading Cadet M. Forder (Course 24)
2017 - Leading Cadet H. Thornton (Course 25)
DUX OF PROFICIENCY STAGE

2005 – Leading Cadet J.S.M. Wong (Course 3-5)
2005 – Cadet Corporal B. Stewart (Course 6-7)
2006 - Cadet Corporal A. Hill (Course 8)
2007 - Cadet Corporal G. Cumming (Course 9)
2008 - Cadet Corporal S. Tannock (Course 10)
2009 - Leading Cadet D. Faithfull (Course 11)
2010 - Leading Cadet J. Fowler (Course 12)
2011 - Leading Cadet O. Harden (Course 13)
2012 - Leading Cadet K. Jackson (Course 14)
2013 - Cadet Sergeant Z. McSwiney (Course 15)
2013 - Cadet Corporal C. Wedlake (Course 16)
2014 - Cadet Corporal D. Manno (Course 17)
2014 - Leading Cadet B. Jackson (Course 18)
2015 - Leading Cadet L. Kario (Course 20)
2016 - Cadet Corporal C. Campbell & Leading Cadet H. Hagans (Course 21)
2016 - Cadet Corporal J. Hodgson (Course 22)
2017 - Leading Cadet M. Cole (Course 23)
DUX OF ADVANCED STAGE

2007 - Cadet Sergeant J.W. Lewin (Course 8)
2008 - Cadet Sergeant A.T. Warlum (Course 9)
2009 - Leading Cadet J. Grainger (Course 10)
2010 - Cadet Sergeant J. Skilton (Course 11)
2011 - Leading Cadet C. Kay-Clough (Course 12)
2012 - Not Awarded
2013 - Not Awarded
2014 - Leading Cadet S. Pieper
2015 - Not Awarded
2016 - Not Awarded
PHOENIX PRIZE FOR ESPRIT DE CORPS
Awarded by the Cadet NCOs to the cadet who, in their opinion, has made a significant contribution to the development of the Squadron’s identity by demonstrating enthusiasm, commitment and a positive attitude during Squadron activities.

2001 – Leading Cadet M. Paroissien
2002 – Leading Cadet B. Hewitt
2003 – Leading Cadet P. Read
2004 – Leading Cadet J. Wong
2005 – Leading Cadet D. Lopes
2006 - Leading Cadet W. Wiener
2007 - Leading Cadet S. Tannock
2008 - Leading Cadet L. Grice
2009 - Leading Cadet C. Blake
2010 - Leading Cadet T. Chatfield
2011 - Leading Cadet A. Forrest
2012 - Leading Cadet C. Jenkins
2013 - Leading Cadet D. Manno
2014 - Leading Cadet M. Cutrie
2015 - Leading Cadet O. Yang
2016 - Leading Cadet L. Dale

COMMANDING OFFICER'S PRIZE FOR LEADERSHIP
Awarded on the recommendation of the Squadron’s Instructor cadre to the Cadet NCO who has made the most effective contribution to Squadron operations across the full range of their responsibilities. The award recognises the NCO whose efforts had the most significant impact on the cadets of the Squadron and who most ably demonstrates the range of skills and leadership qualities required by an NCO.

2001 – Cadet Corporal M.D. Barker
2002 – Cadet Sergeant A. Hsu
2003 – Cadet Corporal A.J. Gibney
2004 – Cadet Flight Sergeant Z.D.G. Kotze
2005 – Cadet Flight Sergeant R.J. Whatham
2006 - Cadet Under Officer M. Sarian
2007 - Cadet Sergeant J.W. Lewin
2008 - Cadet Corporal G.D. Lewin
2009 - Cadet Warrant Officer J. Darcey
2010 - Cadet Flight Sergeant J. Tie
2011 - Cadet Flight Sergeant A. Marshall
2012 - Cadet Warrant Officer N. McFadden
2013 - Cadet Under officer M. Graziano
2014 - Cadet Sergeant C. Wedlake
2015 - Cadet Sergeant D. Gann
2016 - Cadet Warrant Officer J. Emmelkamp

WING COMMANDER D.L. WYNN PRIZE – OUTSTANDING CADET OF THE YEAR
Awarded on the recommendation of the Squadron’s leadership team to the Cadet (of any rank) whose performance during the training year is most worthy of recognition and who, through their efforts and achievements, has contributed substantially to the aims, objectives and ethos of 305 Squadron and the AAFC.

2001 – Cadet Under Officer E. Williams
2002 – Leading Cadet L. Soemijadi
2003 – Leading Cadet M. Bennett
2004 – Leading Cadet R. Jones
2005 – Leading Cadet J.S.M. Wong
2006 - Flight Sergent R. Whatham
2007 - Cadet Under Officer B.L.B. Stewart
2008 - Leading Cadet M. Kearns
2009 - Cadet Under Officer A. Warlum
2010 - Cadet Sergeant J. Skilton
2011 - Leading Cadet A. Forrest
2012 - Leading Cadet G. Singh
2013 - Cadet Sergeant L. Blumer
2014 - Leading Cadet C. Hemsworth
2015 - Leading Cadet J. Hodgson
2016 - Cadet Corporal H. Hagans
PITTWATER HOUSE SHIELD
This prize is awarded on the recommendation of the leadership team to the Squadron member whose performance best exemplifies The Pittwater House Schools Core Values of Honesty and Integrity, Consideration for Others, Self Concept, Maximum Use of Talents, Flexibility in Thinking and Tradition.

2002 – Acting Cadet Corporal M.S. Sarian
2003 – Cadet B. Bloomfield
2004 – Cadet Flight Sergeant A.J. Gibney
2005 – Leading Cadet J.W. Lewin
2006 - Leading Cadet McAlpin
2007 - Leading Cadet G.D. Lewin
2008 - Cadet Corporal A.P.D. Poole
2009 - Leading Cadet A. Marshall
2010 - Leading Cadet A. Forrest
2011 - Leading Cadet M. Bonomo
2012 - Cadet Sergeant J. Sparke
2013 - Leading Cadet J. Whaling-Laurens
2014 - Leading Cadet S. Pieper
2015 - Cadet Corporal A. Crick
2016 - Leading Cadet T. de Rover
CHIEF INSTRUCTOR’S PRIZE
This prize is awarded to the cadet instructor who has been assessed by the Chief Instructor and directing staff as being the most effective classroom instructor during the training year. This prize was first awarded in 2005.

2005 – Cadet Corporal E.S.M. Wong
2006 - Cadet Corporal A. Hill
2007 - Cadet Corporal J.C. Darcey
2008 - Cadet Sergeant A.T. Warlum
2009 - Cadet Corporal S. Bradshaw
2010 - Cadet Corporal T. McBride
2011 - Cadet Flight Sergeant R. Sharpe
2012 - Cadet Corporal C. Cosma
2013 - Cadet Sergeant Z. McSwiney
2014 - Cadet Sergeant C. Wedlake
2015 - Cadet Corporal A. Jones
2016 - Cadet Corporal J. Hodgson
FORESTVILLE RSL SUB-BRANCH MEMORIAL GLIDING SCHOLARSHIP
This prize provides for $2000 in flying training with the AAFC Gliding School (300 Squadron) and was first awarded in 2007.
2007 - Leading Cadet S. Bradshaw
2008 - Leading Cadet M. Betts
2009 - Leading Cadet G. Long
2010 - Leading Cadet O. Harden
2011 - Leading Cadet Z. McSwiney
2012 - Leading Cadet E. Deuxberry & Leading Cadet C. Wedlake
2013 - Leading Cadet D. Gann
2014 - Leading Cadet H. Hagans
2015 - Leading Cadet J. Donne
2016 - Leading Cadet L. Morris
305 SQUADRON SHOOTER OF THE YEAR
Awarded to the cadet (of any rank) who obtains the highest average score over the course of 305 Squadron’s range days during the training year.
2007 - Leading Cadet S. Bradshaw
2011 – Cadet Corporal J. Grainger
2012 – Leading Cadet B. Burge
2013 – Cadet Flight Sergeant J. Sparke
2014 – Cadet Under Officer J. Sparke
2015 – Cadet Corporal F. Boyle
2016 - Cadet Corporal J. Hodgson

CADET WARRANT OFFICER R.J. MCALPIN MEMORIAL PRIZE
In loving memory of one of the Squadron’s most revered senior cadet leaders, this prize was established in 2014 in memory of Cadet Warrant Officer Robert McAlpin to reward the cadet whose performance exemplifies those values which became his legacy at 305 Squadron.

The Cadet Warrant Officer R.J. McAlpin Memorial Prize is awarded by the airmen cadre to the cadet who, in their opinion, has displayed the highest and most consistent standard of drill, dress, bearing and self-discipline during the training year.

The trophy itself is in the form of a miniature pace-stick. The pace-stick is a traditional item used by a Warrant Officer as an aid to drill. Although not in use throughout the AAFC, the item has become a symbol for the rank and holds sentimental value to all Cadet Warrant Officers.
2015 - Leading Cadet C. Campbell
2016 - Leading Cadet M. Cole


Copyright © 2000-2015 Australian Air Force Cadets. View our Copyright Policy.